Superintendent Teacher Advisory Council image
  • Superintendent Addison Davis selected a talented group of 50 highly-qualified educators to serve on his inaugural Superintendent’s Teacher Advisory Council (STAC). This initiative provides a forum for select teachers to have direct communication and interaction with the superintendent on a monthly basis, and serve as an advisory committee to cultivate a safe, nurturing learning environment for all students and teachers.

    The Superintendent’s Teacher Advisory Council includes teacher ambassadors from all grade levels serving as the voice for the profession. These teacher ambassadors discuss issues relating to rigorous and diverse academic experiences, student support services, school culture, fair and consistent discipline, and many other factors that impact our schools on a daily basis.

    Selected teachers serve seven months, and will provide valuable insight regarding classroom experiences, along with bold ideas about how to improve Hillsborough County Public Schools.

STAC Members

  • ELEMENTARY

    Last Name

    First Name

    Current School

    Bontrager

    Lexus

    Turner/Bartels K-8 School

    Borders

    Carmen

    Thompson Elementary School

    Cook

    Mekayla

    Symmes Elementary School

    Lee

    Emily

    Burney Elementary School

    Hall

    Katie

    Maniscalco K-8 School

    Menendez

    Jennifer

    Lutz K-8 School

    Mercoglan

    Rachel

    Lanier Elementary School

    Roberts

    Shaleema

    Egypt Lake Elementary School

    Thornton

    Anne

    Tampa Palms Elementary School

    Tompkins

    Kenneth

    Shore Elementary Magnet School

    Varn

    Sandra

    Ruskin Elementary School

    Vetrano

    Angela

    Forest Hills Elementary School

    MIDDLE

    Last Name

    First Name

    Current School

    Bell

    Mary

    Sulphur Springs K-8 School

    Bradner

    Lori Beth

    Randall Middle School

    Cannon

    LaWanda

    Memorial Middle School

    Clark

    Danielia

    Jennings Middle School

    Cool

    Joseph

    Webb Middle School

    Romando

    Jessica

    Shields Middle School

    Woodard

    Montenique

    Shields Middle School

    HIGH

    Last Name

    First Name

    Current School

    Antala

    Kirsten

    Erwin Technical College

    Chuchman

    Valerie

    Riverview High School

    Ellison

    Sylvia

    Brandon High School

    Federman

    Seth

    Chamberlain High School

    Gray

    Deborah

    Plant City High School

    Greenaker

    Lisa

    Lennard High School

    Hart

    Christopher

    Wharton High School

    Herman

    Josh

    East Bay High School

    McCray

    Kevin

    Robinson High School

    Mitchell

    John

    Erwin Technical College

    Nylund

    Clayton

    Blake High School

    Roy

    Katherine

    Plant High School

    Sever

    Jon

    Bloomingdale High School

    Vandenburg

    Gina

    Riverview High School

    Watkins

    Sally

    Chamberlain High School

    ELECTIVE/RESOURCE

    Last Name

    First Name

    Current School

    Alwood

    Janet

    Hillsborough Virtual School

    Branham

    Kathryn

    Gaither High School

    Brown

    Shawntae

    Dawson Elementary School

    Campbell-Feroli

    Kimberly

    Gaither High School

    Giles

    Catrena

    Orange Grove Middle Magnet School

    Haczynski

    Ryan

    Strawberry Crest High School

    Harris

    Timothy

    Steinbrenner High School

    Hobby

    Laura

    Mitchell Elementary School

    Nanfra

    Tania

    Wilson Middle School

    Norman

    Aliya

    Colson Elementary School

    OteroQuintero

    Maria

    Pizzo K-8 School

    Santiago

    Susan

    Pizzo K-8 School

    Santoro

    Stephanie

    Miles Elementary School

    Tallon-Stone

    Tara

    Lanier Elementary School

    Underwood

    LeQuisha

    Stewart Middle School

    Wilson

    DeQuan

    DeSoto Elementary School